Follow Health Club Management on Twitter Like Health Club Management on Facebook Join the discussion with Health Club Management on LinkedIn
FITNESS, HEALTH, WELLNESS

press release: Pulse Fitness

Gold company profile | Pulse Fitness
PRESS RELEASE

Pulse Fitness launches ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign with Paralympian Ian Marsden to revolutionise inclusivity in gyms

25 Feb 2025
Pulse Fitness has launched its ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign in partnership with Ian Marsden, a two-time Paralympian, champion powerlifter and former Sports Personality of the Year / Pulse Fitness
Pulse Fitness, a leading provider of innovative fitness equipment, is proud to announce the launch of its ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign in partnership with Ian Marsden, a two-time Paralympian, champion powerlifter and former Sports Personality of the Year. This initiative represents a significant step forward in Pulse Fitness’ mission to create fitness spaces that empower individuals of all abilities to train side-by-side, eliminating barriers and fostering inclusivity in gyms across the country.

Disabled athletes navigate challenges every day, often facing obstacles in fitness spaces that lack consideration for their needs. Pulse Fitness is determined to change this narrative with its Inclusive Range of fitness equipment, designed to provide an accessible and empowering workout experience for all.

“The launch of our ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign is a call to action for the fitness industry to break down the barriers that prevent gyms from being truly inclusive spaces,” said Liam Lister, Director of Regional Sales at Pulse Fitness. “Everyone deserves equal access to fitness opportunities and our Inclusive Range is not just about meeting minimum accessibility requirements - it’s about creating an environment where everyone feels seen, supported, and able to achieve their fitness goals. We’re looking to continue to innovate and make the most inclusive fitness equipment possible.”

As part of this campaign, Ian Marsden has joined Pulse Fitness as the official Inclusive Line Design Consultant. With a storied career as a Paralympian and deep understanding of the unique challenges faced by disabled gym-goers, Ian will work closely with the Pulse Fitness team to review refine and continue to innovate the equipment line.

“Fitness should unite us, not segregate us,” says Ian Marsden. “I'm thrilled to partner with Pulse Fitness to ensure that their gym equipment caters to a wider range of needs. This will enable disabled athletes to train confidently and independently in the same spaces as everyone else. The amazing thing about the Inclusive Line equipment is that it looks like a standard machine, but features like the swing seat allow those in wheelchairs, like myself, to easily move it out of the way and train. Together, we’re redefining what inclusion looks like in the fitness world.”

The Inclusive Range by Pulse Fitness currently consists of 18 pieces of strength and cardio machines, boasting features tailored to the needs of disabled users, including swing seats to allow wheelchair users to seamlessly wheel into position, multiple adjustment handles to accommodate limited limb mobility and high-visibility colour schemes for users with visual impairments.

Pulse Fitness is committed to building a standard where gyms are inclusive by design and is calling on gyms, fitness facilities, and industry leaders to adopt a more inclusive mindset and move away from the current model of segregated spaces for disabled users.



Ian Marsden has joined Pulse Fitness as the official Inclusive Line Design Consultant / Pulse Fitness
The Pulse Fitness Inclusive Range is designed to provide an accessible and empowering workout experience for all / Pulse Fitness
More press releases and updates from Pulse Fitness:
Pulse Fitness’ digital solution, Trakk, is helping Walsall Council transform community health engagement into measurable outcomes by combining body composition tracking with targeted physical activity interventions.
Pulse Fitness partnered with Balance Health Nottingham, one of the UK’s first facilities to combine fitness, diagnostics and private healthcare under one roof, to help deliver a new, technology-led fitness facility designed to support members across every
Pulse Fitness has supported the launch of a groundbreaking new gym concept at Zurich’s main train station, delivering a compact yet highly effective strength training solution for busy commuters.
The Functional Rig from Pulse Fitness provides a versatile strength and conditioning solution designed to maximise training variety.
Pulse Fitness is proud to support Sir Chris Hoy, one of Britain’s most respected sporting figures, as he continues to champion the value of staying active through every stage of life.
Pulse Fitness: news from HCMmag.com and FitTechGlobal.com
The StepMill from Pulse Fitness delivers a low-impact, high-intensity workout solution for users at all fitness levels.
Pulse Fitness and EGYM have teamed up in a mission to deliver cutting-edge, connected training environments to keep users engaged and motivated.
Pulse Fitness: featured in HCM and Fit Tech magazines
Pulse Fitness has created a new health club delivering an elevated wellness experience
Julie Cramer looks at gym projects where the combination of expert-led design and functionality have elevated the space to a new level
Pulse Fitness has been working with HMS Nelson to support service personnel with a new world-class fitness upgrade
Pulse Fitness
Tel: 01260 294600
Address: Radnor Park, Greenfield Road, Congleton, Cheshire , CW12 4TW, England
Chris Johnson, managing director
Latest News
Europe’s largest low-cost operator, Basic-Fit, has agreed to acquire 41 Wellyou clubs in Germany for ...
Latest News
Longevity is the most important motivator for today’s exercisers and social connection is key, according ...
Latest News
Until has opened its fourth club at Canary Wharf, in the iconic YY London building. ...
Latest News
Ben Allen has been appointed managing director at Common Bond. Having set the company up ...
Latest News
Les Mills, whose name became synonymous with one of the world's leading fitness brands, has ...
Latest News
People taking GLP-1 weight loss medications such as Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro and Zepbound may be ...
Latest News
Low-cost gym operator, PureGym, is trialling recovery zones at two of its UK sites, democratising ...
Latest News
In a milestone moment, mental health has become a core part of CIMSPA’s occupational professional ...
HCM promotional features
Sponsored
Third Space partnered with IndigoFitness to deliver a bespoke training space for its new club at The Whiteley
HCM promotional features
Sponsored
David Lloyd is stepping up its commitment to women’s health as it continues to explore what fit-for-purpose looks like for the female population
HCM promotional features
Sponsored
SnowDome Fitness has added 50 per cent more space with cutting-edge Technogym solutions
HCM promotional features
Sponsored
Greg Bradley looks at the shift towards strength training in gyms and advises on how operators can create the ultimate training environment
HCM promotional features
Sponsored
Starpool supports Olympic champion Marcell Jacobs, says Riccardo Turri
HCM promotional features
Sponsored
Find out how your gym can tap into the corporate wellness boom
HCM promotional features
Sponsored
EGYM has opened a new HQ in Paternoster Square, London and revealed a range of new launches
HCM promotional features
Sponsored
The industry is embracing consumer-facing tech. Now it’s time to streamline back-of-house systems with Orbit4, says Daniel Jones
HCM promotional features
Sponsored
Active IQ is calling for greater accountability in online fitness advice with the launch of a new trustmark
HCM promotional features
HCM magazine
HCM People

Stephen Price

Founder, SP&Co Group
Working in public health over the last few years has lit up parts of my brain again
HCM magazine
For every member with a tripod and a big following, there are others irritated at the way equipment is being hogged or wary they’ll be in the background on someone’s Insta feed. Do influencers offer valuable, free marketing or are they just a nuisance? Kath Hudson finds out how operators are responding
HCM magazine
Collaborations with the medical profession and greater aspirations around wellbeing are creating a need for more experts in our sector. It’s time to reboot our thinking around the workforce
HCM magazine
If the health service is to survive, we must recognise that it is a disease service – and that wellbeing rests with us, says the activity advocate and healthy ageing champion. He talks to Kate Cracknell
HCM magazine
Small improvements to sleep, diet and physical activity have major benefits for the heart, according to new research from the University of Sydney
Opinion
promotion
Strength training has moved from the margins to the mainstream.
Opinion: Building smarter strength spaces for today’s operators
Featured supplier news
Featured supplier news: Supporting long-term health: why whole body vibration belongs in clinical settings
As healthcare continues to shift towards prevention, there’s a growing focus on helping people stay active, independent and feeling good for longer.
Featured supplier news
Featured supplier news: CoverMe extends matching service to personal training, rewriting how members and personal trainers connect
CoverMe, the global leader in fitness workforce management, today launches CoverMe PT, an on-demand personal training platform that connects the right personal trainer to the right client in under 10 seconds.
Company profile
Company profile: Pulse Fitness
With an award-winning portfolio of over 450 pieces of cutting-edge, premium fitness equipment, Pulse Fitness ...
Supplier Showcases
Supplier Showcase - From nightclub to health club
Supplier Showcases
Supplier Showcase - Future-proofing
Catalogue Gallery
Click on a catalogue to view it online
Featured press releases
Pulse Fitness press release: Pulse Fitness launches ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign with Paralympian Ian Marsden to revolutionise inclusivity in gyms
Pulse Fitness, a leading provider of innovative fitness equipment, is proud to announce the launch of its ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign in partnership with Ian Marsden, a two-time Paralympian, champion powerlifter and former Sports Personality of the Year.
Directory
Industrial washing machines
Miele Company Limited: Industrial washing machines
Hot tubs
MSpa International Ltd: Hot tubs
Lockers
Crown Sports Lockers: Lockers
Water experiences and hydrotherapy solutions
Aquaform s.r.l.: Water experiences and hydrotherapy solutions
Fitness tracking platform
SpiviTech: Fitness tracking platform
Spa and beauty equipment
Oakworks Inc: Spa and beauty equipment
Property & Tenders
Stratford, East London.
Lee Valley Regional Park Authority
Property & Tenders
Y Felinheli, LL56 4QN
Newmark
Property & Tenders
Diary dates
21-24 Sep 2026
The Langham Huntington Pasadena , Pasadena, United States
Diary dates
06-08 Oct 2026
Messe Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Diary dates
22-22 Oct 2026
QEII Conference Centre, London,
Diary dates
26-29 Oct 2027
Koelnmesse Exhibition Centre, Cologne, Germany
Diary dates

press release: Pulse Fitness

Gold company profile | Pulse Fitness
PRESS RELEASE

Pulse Fitness launches ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign with Paralympian Ian Marsden to revolutionise inclusivity in gyms

25 Feb 2025
Pulse Fitness has launched its ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign in partnership with Ian Marsden, a two-time Paralympian, champion powerlifter and former Sports Personality of the Year / Pulse Fitness
Pulse Fitness, a leading provider of innovative fitness equipment, is proud to announce the launch of its ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign in partnership with Ian Marsden, a two-time Paralympian, champion powerlifter and former Sports Personality of the Year. This initiative represents a significant step forward in Pulse Fitness’ mission to create fitness spaces that empower individuals of all abilities to train side-by-side, eliminating barriers and fostering inclusivity in gyms across the country.

Disabled athletes navigate challenges every day, often facing obstacles in fitness spaces that lack consideration for their needs. Pulse Fitness is determined to change this narrative with its Inclusive Range of fitness equipment, designed to provide an accessible and empowering workout experience for all.

“The launch of our ‘Everyday Warriors’ campaign is a call to action for the fitness industry to break down the barriers that prevent gyms from being truly inclusive spaces,” said Liam Lister, Director of Regional Sales at Pulse Fitness. “Everyone deserves equal access to fitness opportunities and our Inclusive Range is not just about meeting minimum accessibility requirements - it’s about creating an environment where everyone feels seen, supported, and able to achieve their fitness goals. We’re looking to continue to innovate and make the most inclusive fitness equipment possible.”

As part of this campaign, Ian Marsden has joined Pulse Fitness as the official Inclusive Line Design Consultant. With a storied career as a Paralympian and deep understanding of the unique challenges faced by disabled gym-goers, Ian will work closely with the Pulse Fitness team to review refine and continue to innovate the equipment line.

“Fitness should unite us, not segregate us,” says Ian Marsden. “I'm thrilled to partner with Pulse Fitness to ensure that their gym equipment caters to a wider range of needs. This will enable disabled athletes to train confidently and independently in the same spaces as everyone else. The amazing thing about the Inclusive Line equipment is that it looks like a standard machine, but features like the swing seat allow those in wheelchairs, like myself, to easily move it out of the way and train. Together, we’re redefining what inclusion looks like in the fitness world.”

The Inclusive Range by Pulse Fitness currently consists of 18 pieces of strength and cardio machines, boasting features tailored to the needs of disabled users, including swing seats to allow wheelchair users to seamlessly wheel into position, multiple adjustment handles to accommodate limited limb mobility and high-visibility colour schemes for users with visual impairments.

Pulse Fitness is committed to building a standard where gyms are inclusive by design and is calling on gyms, fitness facilities, and industry leaders to adopt a more inclusive mindset and move away from the current model of segregated spaces for disabled users.



Ian Marsden has joined Pulse Fitness as the official Inclusive Line Design Consultant / Pulse Fitness
The Pulse Fitness Inclusive Range is designed to provide an accessible and empowering workout experience for all / Pulse Fitness
More press releases and updates from Pulse Fitness:
Pulse Fitness’ digital solution, Trakk, is helping Walsall Council transform community health engagement into measurable outcomes by combining body composition tracking with targeted physical activity interventions.
Pulse Fitness partnered with Balance Health Nottingham, one of the UK’s first facilities to combine fitness, diagnostics and private healthcare under one roof, to help deliver a new, technology-led fitness facility designed to support members across every
Pulse Fitness has supported the launch of a groundbreaking new gym concept at Zurich’s main train station, delivering a compact yet highly effective strength training solution for busy commuters.
The Functional Rig from Pulse Fitness provides a versatile strength and conditioning solution designed to maximise training variety.
Pulse Fitness is proud to support Sir Chris Hoy, one of Britain’s most respected sporting figures, as he continues to champion the value of staying active through every stage of life.
Pulse Fitness: news from HCMmag.com and FitTechGlobal.com
The StepMill from Pulse Fitness delivers a low-impact, high-intensity workout solution for users at all fitness levels.
Pulse Fitness and EGYM have teamed up in a mission to deliver cutting-edge, connected training environments to keep users engaged and motivated.
Pulse Fitness: featured in HCM and Fit Tech magazines
Pulse Fitness has created a new health club delivering an elevated wellness experience
Julie Cramer looks at gym projects where the combination of expert-led design and functionality have elevated the space to a new level
Pulse Fitness has been working with HMS Nelson to support service personnel with a new world-class fitness upgrade
Pulse Fitness
Tel: 01260 294600
Address: Radnor Park, Greenfield Road, Congleton, Cheshire , CW12 4TW, England
Chris Johnson, managing director
Key personnel
Chris Johnson, managing director
Richard Sheen, commercial sales director
Key customers
We work with a wide range of private club operators, universities, schools, leisure trusts right across the sector.
Plans for the next 12 months
At Pulse Fitness, innovation and inclusivity remain at the core of our future strategy.

This year, we are proud to be launching TRAKK 2.0 – an enhanced, web-based evolution of our digital ecosystem. Designed to meet the growing demand for intelligent, data-driven solutions, TRAKK 2.0 offers seamless access to real-time insights across any device, empowering operators, personal trainers and members to optimise performance and engagement like never before.

Alongside this digital advancement, Pulse Fitness is continuing to champion accessibility with the ongoing development of our Inclusive Line. In partnership with two-time Paralympian Ian Marsden, we are committed to driving change across the fitness industry by encouraging operators to adopt a more inclusive mindset and incorporate accessible equipment into their facilities.

Through collaboration, innovation and education, we aim to break down barriers and help make fitness spaces welcoming for all.
Testimonial
"We have been thoroughly impressed by Pulse Fitness. Their equipment incorporates the very best in British design alongside some of the most innovative and advanced technology from around the world".


– Rob Beale, fitness director, Third Space
Search news, features & products:
Find a supplier:
Partner sites